This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Bulgaria

Find information on almost all places in Bulgaria. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Bulgaria or information on cities and places in Bulgaria, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Bulgaria at a glance

Bulgaria is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Bulgaria covers a total area of 110,910.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 7,148,785 people.

The capital of Bulgaria is Sofia (Sofia) with a population of 1,152,556 people.

Facts and figures about Bulgaria
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
BulgariaBG110,910.0 km27,148,785 people64.5

Population density in Bulgaria
Population density
64.5 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Bulgaria
Bulgaria: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Bulgaria with other countries in Europe.

Map of Bulgaria

Map of Bulgaria

Hotels in Bulgaria

Find your hotel in Bulgaria now. Book a hotel for your stay in Bulgaria.
Hotels in Bulgaria

Information on Bulgaria

Information on Bulgaria
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
BulgariaRepublic of BulgariaBGSovereign country28 Sofia SofiaEurope

Time in Bulgaria

Time in Bulgaria
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Mon, 24 Apr 2017 - 6:32amIn effect (+1 hour)Mon, 24 Apr 2017 - 5:32amUTC +3.0Europe/Sofia

Currency in Bulgaria

Currency in Bulgaria
CurrencyAbbreviation
LevBGN

Languages in Bulgaria

Languages in Bulgaria
Languages
Bulgarian, Romanian, Turkish

Neighbouring countries of Bulgaria

Neighbouring countries of Bulgaria
Neighbouring countries
Greece, Macedonia, Romania, Serbia, Turkey

Telecommunication in Bulgaria

Telecommunication in Bulgaria
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+359.bg

Latitude & Longitude of Bulgaria

Latitude & Longitude of Bulgaria
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map42°40'00.0"N (42.6666700°)25°15'00.0"E (25.2500000°)

Regions in Bulgaria

Regions in Bulgaria
Regions
There are 28 primary administrative regions in Bulgaria. Have a closer look at the regions in Bulgaria.

Largest places in Bulgaria

There are 22 places in Bulgaria with a population of more than 50,000 people.
Largest places in Bulgaria
PlaceNoPopulation
Sofia Sofia1.1,152,556
Plovdiv Plovdiv2.340,494
Varna Varna3.312,770
Burgas Burgas4.195,966
Ruse Ruse5.156,238
Stara Zagora Stara Zagora6.143,431
Pleven Pleven7.118,675
Sliven Sliven8.96,368
Dobrich Dobrich9.94,831
Shumen Shumen10.87,283
Pernik Pernik11.82,467
Yambol Yambol12.80,116
Haskovo Haskovo13.79,699
Pazardzhik Pazardzhik14.75,977
Blagoevgrad Blagoevgrad15.71,306
Veliko Turnovo Veliko Tŭrnovo16.66,217
Gabrovo Gabrovo17.66,175
Vratsa Vratsa18.64,941
Kazanluk Kazanlŭk19.55,196
Vidin Vidin20.54,409
Asenovgrad Asenovgrad21.52,170
Kurdzhali Kŭrdzhali22.51,000

View all large places in Bulgaria.

External sources of information on Bulgaria

Bulgaria on Wikipedia

Search places in Bulgaria by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Bulgaria in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Bulgaria.

Search places in Bulgaria by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Bulgaria by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Bulgaria. All places in Bulgaria starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Bulgaria.

Follow the hierarchy in Bulgaria

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Bulgaria to a certain place or city in Bulgaria, as all places and cities in Bulgaria are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.